Advisory for Indian Businessmen visiting Brazil
Home › Advisory for Indian Businessmen visiting Brazil
 
Untitled Document

There have been cases of Indian businessmen stranded / deported from Brazilian Airports, especially from Sao Paulo due to misinterpretation of multiple entry Business visa (VITEM-II)  having duration of 30 or  90 days stay,  with endorsement of ‘first entry within one year from date of issue’   issued by Brazilian Missions.   In view of the above, all Indian businessmen are advised to check carefully the followings before commencing their journey:

  1. i. All multiple entry Business visa (VITEM-II), duration of stay 30 or  90 days with endorsement of ‘first entry within one year from date of issue’ implies that the visa is valid only for 30 or 90 days multiple entry from the date of first entry. For the second journey, after the expiry of above duration of stay, visa is not valid. For example:

  1. a. With a multiple entry Business visa (VITEM-II) issued on say 16 November 2015 and duration of stay is 30 days with endorsement of first entry within one year from the date of issue, and one undertakes first journey on 1st December 2015, he / she can visit Brazil multiple times from 1st December to 30 December, 2015 (30 days) only and this is not valid till 15 November, 2016.


  1. b. With a multiple entry Business visa (VITEM-II) issued on say 16 November 2015 and duration of stay is 30 days with endorsement of first entry within one year from the date of issue and one undertakes first journey on 1st December 2015 and stays for 10 days, he / she can visit second or third time up to 30 December, 2015 only. After this, the visa expires.


  1. ii. If anyone undertakes subsequent journeys on the same visa after 30 or 90 days of first entry, this visa is not valid and he / she may face deportation as per Brazilian law.



Navigation